THE BOM TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 YOUR THERAPIST AND THE BOM

This page (together with our Privacy Policy) tells you information about us and the legal terms and conditions (Terms) on which we promote any of the services listed on our website (our site) to you and you purchase treatments with a beauty therapist.

Information on our website may be changed periodically without notice.  It is your responsibility to regularly check our website for any changes.  We recommend that you print off and retain for your own records a copy of these terms and conditions from time to time.

Please ensure that you read these Terms carefully, and check that the details on the Booking Form and in these Terms are complete and accurate, before you submit the Booking Form.

When you submit the Booking Form to us, this does not mean your booking for a treatment has been accepted. Acceptance of your booking will take place as described below. If you cannot be supplied with an appointment with a BOM beauty therapist, we will inform you of this and we will not process your booking.

These Terms will become binding when we or Your Therapist contact you to confirm the date and time of your appointment.  It is at this point that the contract between you and Your Therapist will come into existence (Contract).

The BOM acts as agent for your Therapist in receiving your payments for your treatments other than payments made directly by you to your Therapist. Where The BOM makes bookings with, or supplies any information or documentation to you, or processes any payments for your treatments, they act as the agent of your therapist.

The contract for treatments and appointments is solely between you (‘you’) and your Therapist. Appointments are only available to persons who meet the following criteria:

APPOINTMENTS

  • Aged 16 or over

  • Accompanied by an adult if under the age of 16, unless prior authorisation is discussed and agreed between you and the appointed Therapist.

  • Agree and sign the pre treatment consultation form with the Therapist

TREATMENTS

You and your Therapist are responsible for agreeing all matters relating to the timing, location and duration of individual appointments.

You must notify your Therapist of any matters which affect your ability or entitlement to have treatments, for example, but not limited to, allergies, pregnancy, medical conditions and medication.

CANCELLATION OF APPOINTMENT

If you or your Therapist wish to cancel an appointment a minimum of 48 hours prior notice should be given. If your Therapist cancels an appointment without giving this minimum period of notice your Therapist shall rearrange the appointment. Cancellations by you must be made through the BOM Customer Service Centre or directly between you and your Therapist.

If you do not give at least 48 hours’ notice of cancellation you will be charged for the appointment concerned.

BOOKING APPOINTMENTS AND PAYMENTS

You can pay for any appointments before the start of the appointment by using one of the following methods:

  1. Payment by credit or debit card or by validated BOM voucher or gift card by telephoning the BOM Customer Service Centre on 03333 010 010. Please note cards are valid until the date shown thereon. Voucher and gift cards have no cash value and have to be redeemed against treatments. Voucher and gift cards are not transferable once they have been redeemed. A handling fee of 1.5% plus VAT is applied to credit card transactions made through the Customer Service Centre or online. A handling fee of £2.75 is applied to debit card transactions.
  2. Payment by cash or cheque direct to your Therapist (any cheque must be made payable to your Therapist).

The BOM has no responsibility or liability to you for payments made by any other means. If you pay your Therapist directly by any method, you should obtain a receipt. The BOM accepts no responsibility for any payments made directly to the Therapist.

When the first appointment has been made via the Booking centre, we will advise that the appointment date and time will be confirmed within approximately 24 to 72 hours of booking by your allocated BOM mobile Beauty Therapist.

All appointments made via the booking centre or direct with the mobile Beauty Therapist must fit into the diary availability of the Beautician, and it is the responsibility of the client to accommodate the times available.

SPECIAL OFFERS AND DISCOUNTS

The BOM presents a great range of offers and discounts to new and existing clients and customers. The BOM reserves the right to introduce (and to withdraw) special offers from time to time.

Introductory offers are only available to new customers, cannot be used in conjunction with other offers and are not transferable.

3 For 2 Special offers:

You can purchase any 3 treatments from our treatment menu for the price of 2. The lowest priced treatment will be free of charge, subject to availability. This is a promotional offer and is limited to one offer per customer. Pamper me packages are excluded from this Special offer promotion. May not be used in conjunction with any other offer.

The treatments under the 3 for 2 Special offer must be redeemed within the same treatment session.

MOBILE THERAPIST AND CUSTOMER ETIQUETTE

Your Mobile Beauty therapist:

Your mobile beauty therapist may arrive up to 15 minutes before the start of your treatment. This allows for the set up of any equipment. The therapist may be up to 15 minutes late due

to traffic conditions. Please allow for up to 15 minutes in your diary either before or following treatment to allow for this.

The Customer:

Any significant time taken out by you, the customer for the allocated appointment time for treatments by your beauty therapist to tend to personal, or domestic disturbances during the treatment,( for example: cigarette breaks, child care needs, pets, work distractions) will be taken out of your treatment time, or an additional cost incurred to complete the course of the treatment.

All Mobile BOM beauty Therapists reserve the right to refuse treatment or to cancel the appointment if the client is under the influence of alcohol or behaves inappropriately. The BOM mobile beauty therapist has the absolute right to abandon any treatment for safety or security reasons, should they assess the need to do so.

Any abusive or offensive conduct and behaviour will not be tolerated, and the treatment will be suspended, and thereafter cancelled.

You must keep your appointment card as proof of treatment and payment

REFUND POLICY

You are entitled to cancel your appointment at any time (for the provisions relating to the cancellation of appointments please see ‘Cancellation of appointments’ above). If you have not received any treatments at the time of cancellation you will be entitled to a full refund of any amounts paid to The BOM subject to the below.

  1. If you have received the pre booked treatment at the time of cancellation you will not be eligible for a refund on any treatments taken.
  2. Where it is possible to do so, we will refund you using the same method you used to pay for your treatments when you made the payment. If for any reason we are unable to do this, we reserve the right to refund you by any other method we deem appropriate.
  3. We may request additional information from you to confirm your identity in order to comply with the Money Laundering Regulations 2007; we will also use this information to ensure adherence to our Merchant Operating Instructions for card collection facilities.
  4. Refunds may take up to 28 working days to reach you or your account.
  5. In the event of a ‘3 for 2′ offer, no refund will take place once the first treatment has been taken.
  6. If you have paid using a prepaid gift card or BOM voucher, we will not be able to proceed to any refund after redemption of the card or voucher.

If you have paid your Therapist for the treatment you wish to cancel, your Therapist will refund you adhering to the same principles as set out above.

TRANSFERABILITY OF APPOINTMENTS

You cannot sell or transfer appointments which have been purchased in your name to any other person.

FRAUD PREVENTION

Your appointments are only valid if they are purchased through the channels outlined in the ‘Booking appointments and payments’ section set out above. If your appointments have been purchased through another source please contact us immediately on 03333 101 010. In the event that some or all of your appointments were not purchased in accordance with the foregoing terms, The BOM reserve the right to suspend these appointments in your account, with immediate effect.

An investigation will then be conducted by the The BOM in order to check the validity of the purchase. Where the results of the investigation determine that the appointment(s) are not valid they will not be provided to you and The BOM shall have no liability in these circumstances.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Your Therapist and The BOM are not liable to you for any loss or damage caused where, and to the extent that:

  • There is no breach of a legal duty owed to you by the relevant person or body;
  • such loss or damage is not a reasonably foreseeable result of such a breach;
  • any such loss or damage, or increase in the same, results from any breach or omission by you
  • Any such loss or damage results from circumstances or matters outside of the reasonable control of the relevant person or body.

Your Therapist and The BOM shall not, in any event, be liable for losses relating to any business interests you may have including, without limitation, lost profits, lost earnings, loss of opportunity or business or business interruption.

You are reminded that The BOM are not parties to the contract for beauty therapy treatments itself, which is between you and your Therapist. This does not affect any liability that The BOM may have for any loss or damage you may incur which is caused directly as a result of any breach (including negligence) by it or them of any legal duty owed by it or them to you.

Nothing in these terms and conditions will affect any statutory rights you may have as a consumer.

COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

If you have any concerns or complaints about any part of your treatment/ appointment which cannot be resolved with your Therapist, please contact the BOM Customer Service Centre.

Where the BOM Customer Service Centre is unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you will be entitled to escalate the matter to Our Customer Care Department by writing to Customer Care at the address below.

The Customer Care team will use reasonable endeavours to respond to your written query within 7 to 14 working days.

CUSTOMER CARE

Your contract is between you and your Therapist.

In the rare event of any problem arising, you should resolve this with your Therapist immediately. We recommend no further appointments are taken until the matter is resolved.

In the unlikely event that you are unable to reach a satisfactory conclusion, we will be happy to investigate further until the matter is resolved. Please note that we will require evidence of any financial transactions and appointment times before We are able to investigate. Should you require us to investigate any matter, please contact us by one of the following methods:

Call: 03333 010 010
Email:
Info@thebom.co.uk
Post:
Registered office ,Head office first floor, Deanhurst Park, Geldered Road, Gildersome, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS27 7LG

COLLECTION AND USE OF DATA

Any personal data you provide will be held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which you have provided it. It may also be used for marketing, research and statistical purposes and crime prevention.

We may however need to disclose personal data to a third party so that the service you requested could be provided.

Your data may be disclosed to regulatory bodies for the purposes of monitoring and/or enforcing compliance with any regulatory rules/codes. If you give us information about another person, in doing so you confirm that they have given you permission to provide it to us to be able to process their personal data (including any sensitive personal data) and also that you have told them who we are and what we will use their data for, as set out in this notice.

By providing us with your personal data and contact details, you consent to the use of that data and to your being contacted by any BOM company representative, by post, telephone, email, SMS or other electronic means, to inform you about products and services which it considers may be of interest to you. However you can contact the BOM Company in writing at any time to suppress some or all BOM products.

Your calls to the BOM Customer Service Centre may be recorded for quality monitoring and training purposes.

FEEDBACK

We always like to hear your feedback – good or bad.

Tell us what you think